Sunday, December 20, 2009

Christmas So Soon?

Wow, hard to believe how quick it's coming up, huh?  I've been a busy little sewer, though. I made these tonight....
Also, Friday I got my Secret Santa gift.  Seriously, she must be spying on me....How did she know I needed pot holders?! LOL Then I got some cute ornaments that are abolutely perfect on my tree! I got a bunch of little goodies! Thank you, Secret Santa! I love my gifts! XOXO that was really fun, thanks so much Amy & Georgie for such a great swap!
I just read on yahoo that Brittany Murphy died today....Crazy....I loved her, she was such an adorable actress....

Sunday, December 13, 2009

Yet Another, Sunday Afternoon

It's seems like Sundays are my productive days....I made the Nieman Marcus Cookies today ( only had one), and tried out a new pattern by Lazy Girl Designs called the Maggie Bag. Its a cute little thing! See? This is gonna be another neat little gift!
Weather has been fireplace worthy, so cuddling with the girls has been fun!
  So, coming up in June is Spring Market in Minneapolis. Usually, this is somewhere that Deb goes on her own and we (the managers) usually stay home. Well, Friday, my boss told me she had an idea....It involves me going with her to Market. WOO HOO! Yay me!  So, I am absolutely excited and am going to hardly stay sane thinking about all the new fabrics, patterns & celebrity designers there will be and the project ahe wants to do! Anyone been before? Is it anyting like Houston Market?
Well, just wanted to say hey...Hubby is screaming his head off at the TV watching the Giants & Saints...I'm gonna go....Talk to ya soon!

Saturday, December 5, 2009

ME: On A Diet

Alright, this isn't working out, I find myself not knowing how to eat in certain enviornments, like I conscienely know I shouldn't be eating an Angry Chicken sandwich from Burger King, but I do it rather than getting a salad, it's like my husbnd is skinny and wants to stop somewhere without very many healthy choices available and in a hurry we go..So, if I eat just once, I'll be ok....Nope, then I eat it again telling myself the same thing....and again.....and again......I just feel miserable about it and myself for being so weak and I'm always starving!!!!! I gotta do something else!  So, you all know who Dr. Oz is right? Well, he also has a series of YOU: books, I own them all, including YOU: On a Diet.  Why now I am remembering this?? I should have started reading it when I got it almost 2 years ago.  Anyway, the books has the inside reality of how your body functions, helps you understand and then use that knowledge to eat healthier and lead a healthier life.  One of this things I've read about is excersize. Here's the plan it suggests: walk 30 minutes a day every day and when youre done, then stretch your muscles for 3-5 minutes. Every other day, you are doing a 20 minutes work out where it gives illustrations and a website to see how you are supposed to do them correctly. Says if you do this while also eating the suggested "yes" foods, I can lose a dress size in 2 weeks. I started today....178lbs...We'll see where Im at \on the 20th.  love you guys!

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Tis the Season..

Woo Hoo! I am jolly!  So, just when I was thinking my ornament swap partner forgot about me..I get a package! OMG and she is the sweetest ever! She didn't send any candy as she was lookin' out for me and my diet. Thanks, Chic! You're awesome because I so would have eaten it! LOL  LOVE LOVE LOVE my ornament! Its so pretty and will do nice on my "bling" Christmas tree. (that I put up 2 weekends ago) Thanksgiving night is traditionally when we put up the tree, but my blog buddies got me excited early!
I've been working on Wonder Wallets by Joan Hawley of Lazy Girl Desgins and, MAN! Those little guys are the easiest, funnest, addicting things to make! See? I WILL make 50 by Christmas! Just watch and see! I've been posting on Facebook!

Ok, so the change.....Well, I was a little naughty during Thanksgiving, and ate a little more than my 1800 calorie diet allows, but I had to, the lovely "Aunt Flo" was visiting that week and food was the only thing keeping me sane...Wait, yeah...I actually wasn't stressed or overwhelmed at all. I cooked 15 dishes and entertained about 15 people throught the late afternoon. And like awesome guests, they saw how tired I was and left early....Not that I wanted anyone to leave, they didn't try to keep me up....My wonderful hubby then cleaned EVERYTHING! Dishes, put food in good! Oh so anyway,the diet....I'm gonna tell you a little secret...My weight....well, I'll tell you what it was the day after thanksgiving  180! Yeah, it's Tuesday and down to 172, so Im guessing a lot of that was water/bloating/Flo.  My goal is 150..I'd be happy even with 160. I have excess belly weight that doesn't help the acid reflux, heart burn and even the difficulty in tying my shoes and then the swollen feet , Ugh! Plus, I'm way outta shape and need to excersize a little more maybe than I am.
Enough about that, I'm at a blah stage in the "lifestyle" change, I'm making the Holidays excuses for me not staying on track...(to self: *Schlap!* Stop it!) But, I'm not grouchy at all, I'm happy when I eat...and thats the problem!
Ok...I blah blah blah blah'ed enough....

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Happy Thanksgiving to ALL

Wow! It'a already here, which means Christmas is soon after! That's ok though, 'cause I really love entertaining and decorating and getting the girls all dressed up. How fun!  I had yesterday off, so the girls and I cooked and baked. We made these chocolate covered pretzels with fall sprinkles....They turned out pretty good, except that I need to work on mastering my almond bark skills....I'm  a beginner baker/chef and I just can't get that stuff to cooperate with me, its always chunky, never smooth...Am I missing somewthing? Do tell.
Jenny S. my Enchanted Forest Ornament swap buddy got her ornies...I made them...Finding flying pigs out and about is not easy...Though, I am working on the 2nd part of her gift from moi...

Well, in case I take another week to take a minute to ramble, I hope you all have the most amazing holiday and the safe travels...XOXO

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Holding On

Well, I'm still holding at 3 lbs.....Although, I havent made any extra efforts. When I get home and make dinner, do homework with kiddos, sew a little (if Im lucky or not tired), work and of course do my Farmville, I don't feel like exersizing and its getting darker earlier....I'm making excuses, huh? Well, Im hangin on...Again, the diary really helps and planning out meals.
SarahBeth  got her package from me for the swap. Glad she was excited. I was too! I can't believe this Saturday is swap deadline for the Enchanted Forest Ornament Swap...I'm working on it! I hope she likes! Then I have the SSS Swap, woo hoo to Georgie for being my most frequent commenter. Thanks, Girl. And thanks to you all who have stopped by and given me encouragement. You are awesome and I can't tell you how much it means to me!! Thank you!

Ok, holidays are coming up and I dont know about you guys but I am a thifty/bargain Queen!  Check out what will be part of my Thanksgiving table setting.
I found the black candle stands at a yardsale $2 for all 3, the wreath at Goodwill $.59, the glass pumpkin jar at Wal-Mart $3 & the pillar candles for $1 each at Dollar Tree~! How great huh? Ya know, it looks awesome espcially when I fill the pumplin with fall colored hershey kisses..... and didn't cost hardly anything and well, I think it looks great!

Anyone know of a good online source for bargaining and sometimes free stuff, other than Yahoo! freecycle and cheapcyle. Oh, are any of you members? If not, you must check it out. They have freecyle and cheapcyle Yahoo! Groups available for most areasm I think, just look for your county. Let me know if you need help and I can send you the link.
We're doing staff Thanksgiving at work tomorrow, Im bringing greenbean casserole...Yummmmmmmm....
Guess it's goodnight for now... XOXO
Oh wait.....I made this bag too, the other day!

Wednesday, November 11, 2009


Well, it's been a slow yet busy week. I swear this diet is getting harder everyday! I'm trying, though..must...not....give....up...:oP I have no other comments on it tonight.

So, my creative side is reading my wonderful book from the book swap from SarahBeth. I love it! I'm making some Thanksgiving & Christmas nspkin rings from Ellen Medlock. She has some really great new stuff out. All DIY. Check her out! Here's some of hers. I'll get mine posted as soon as they're done.
This weekend is our 4th annual girls shopping day. My BFF Trish & I take Kim, a coworker's daughter out so far every holiday to do fun stuff and shop. She's very special to us. We just love her! Anyway, we'r taking her the WInnsboro Christmas in the Park? I think thats what it's called. Will be sure to get tons of pics and show you what we find. There's gonna be crafts!
What are you up to? Are you working on any holiday crafts?

Sunday, November 8, 2009

1 Week Down

Wow..So, today marks one week of my lifestyle diet. I swear this has been the longest week of my life. It started off rough, then got good and now it's....IDK but it's hard to keep up on the weekends when everyone's home. But, I've been good.  I have lost 3lbs..It should be better,but hey, I hope to be down by 10 next week.  I have been having headaches still, IDK what that is all about. Probably my body freaking out about the change.  All in all, I think I can manage this. It's just being very concious of what and how much food I am putting in my mouth. The journal does help, too! So, come on week 2, here I come!

I took the day off Friday, and got so much accomplished. I stayed in sweats and no make up all day, while I cleaned and rearranged every single room in my house. Yes, I know, we have 12 rooms! But I am finally comfortable. Ya know, we've been here since April and it being a fixer upper, some things just ya know had to go the side or reside somewhere for the time being. It's still not finished, but I can put my furniture where I want it.  I'm pretty pleased. And of course, it's inspired a new desire for another decor! Don't you you just love being inspired. It's like an energy!
I made this bag today, for my book swap partner. It's going out in the mail tomorrow. Finally....
We'll see what the new week brings!

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Day 4

OMG! I hate day 4! I am an emotional wreck! I'm ok right now, but ordinarily I'm pretty tough and don't take things people say the wrong way or offensively, but today I sure did. I don't know why I was so vulnerable.  Maybe due to my lack of caffeine? I did quit cold turkey. I haven't had a Pepsi in 5 days. I feel like an addict. I guess I sorta am...'Hi, my name is Niki and a Pepsi-aholic' . Gosh, I hope tomorrow gets better. (I ate within my calorie allowance, so I didnt fall off) It's a good thing there aren't any Twinkies in the house...Just, not really.
I got the book I ordered for my swap buddy, SaraBeth, so now I can get her package in the mail. (You're gonna love it, hope you haven't already read it!)

Although today was emotionally challenging for me to day..I have to say that all in all I am thankful for the important things in life, like my 4 wonderful, beautiful, fun and intelligent little girls and a husband who is just amazing. There isn't anything he can't or won't do, even dishes, laundry, cooking.......Thank You, God for everybody and everything you've given me!

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Day 3 : Diet

It's getting a little easier.... I talked to someone at work and she said to do 300 calories breakfast, lunch & dinner then 3X 100 calorie snacks in between. Also, that breakfast can & needs to be bigger. I can handle that. So, today for breakfast was water & granola bar. Lunch, had a chicken teriaki from subway heavy veggies and Dinner a little more than I should have, but had about 3 cups of rice, chicken breast & broccoli casserole with cheese. Yumm! So, it's not terrible, although quitting Pepsi has been rough...
I made a friend from HS this bag tonight. It's so much cuter than the pic shows, but she's a new quilter and I am just so excited about that!
I'm making it short and sweet today. Talk to ya lata!

Monday, November 2, 2009

Day 1 down...Day 2 here I am

So, yesterday was the first day of our "lifestyle" diet.  I have to admit, it wasn't was I had expected. I woke up half excited and made breakfast. Not even an hour after breakfast I got this insane migraine headache that made me sick to my stomache and I just went to bed. After a 3 hr nap I still found it hard to snp out of it... But, I did snap out of it and was then wired for sound. I was ready to go. We took a ride to Lowes & Walmart with our oldest daughter. That was fun! I got home,  cleaned and started getting my sewing room straightened out for the shelves Hubby is putting up for me today. I'll be sure to take some pics when I post later.  Before I went to bed I excersized for about 10 minutes. Yeah, that was it. When you're out of shape 10 minutes is brutal. My calves were burning and I was outta breath.  IDK if this is normal, Hubby says it is, but I was doing arm reaches and as I reached to each side it was like I was pushing the air out of my lungs like a squeeze bottle. IDK, we'll see if it continues. I wonder if maybe it's the weight shifting against the lung. Who knows. Guess we'll see unless you guys know something. I really am ashamed of the shape I'm in, and again, it's not my weight really, it's just I'm so outta shape.
Today for breakfast I had a bowl of Raisin Bran w/ 2% milk and a glass of OJ. Lunch, salad & crakers...My snack is gonna be a banana. Trishy Poo (my bff) baught me some gum to occupy my mouth so Im not wanting to snack on all the Halloween Candy sitting around.
All in all, I KNOW, I can do this. I need to do this.  I'll blab at ya later and post pics of my sewing room!
Found this great recipe that I'm gonna try. Doesn't it look great?! is doing a cookie countdown.  I need to find a way to make these cookies a little "healthier". Hey, I understand I can eat, just in moderation, right? Anyway, just click on the link below the image to get to the recipe.

Friday, October 30, 2009

Favorite time of Year

Yes, Halloween and the Fall are my fav! I love to dress up and I love the crispy weather. Makes for good snuggle time, hot cocoa or tea & indoor crafts, of course! 

Today @ work quite a few of us dressed up! I posted to FB , too! Here's one of the pics of us, I was a gangsta! LOL It's fun to dress up. Don't forget tomorrow is the Monster Mash Myster Quilt event on the blog. You can join me at 10am Central @ Stitchin' Heaven Howdy for hourly instructions, sales, giveaways, games and photo sharing in our Flickr Group! Its gonna be wicked fun! (tee hee)

Um, ok I have to admit that I am kinda getting nervous about mine & my sister's choice/quest to lead healthier lives. I mean this is really serious. This means changing the way I eat and then excercise. Thats a lifestyle change.  I went to Wal-Mart tonight and spent way too much money on replacing some old foods and buy for the new way we're gonna eat. Ya know, it's really gonna be a change for my whole family, not just me....I mean, right now I have no regard for what I eat and drink nor how much. I'm careless with my body and I have a ton of things going on that are really going to effect me long term if I don't make a change like NOW.  My sister is always getting on to me about "Niki you need to do this or you
need to do that" my reply is always "I know" and she follows with "Im serious, Neck! You need to listen to me". This time Char, I am!
As I mentioned last post Charity & I are gonna blog our progress, making our blogs like our journals of progress. I made a list of all the health issues I am concerned about along, with a "do" & "don't" list. I will take a before pic now, sorry I WILL NOT be posting it until I get to where I want to be....Then I will do the before and after. I'll also share what I did and ate each day. Day, because I need to start a routine and if I commit to this daily, then I'm probably gonna be more likely to stay with what I'm doing. I'm a person that gets comfortable doing things a certain way but when Im ready for change, I can just change...I'm ready!
So, we officially begin November 1st. Yes, Sunday! I'll be blogging from here on out and so will Charity. You can follow her too on her blog. We just made it today, so she doesn't have any posts yet and I'm her only follower :o).

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

A Day Well Spent?

I had the day off today. While I was home alone and had made so many plans of what I wanted to accomplish...I did none of it. I really needed to go to the DMV, changed my mind....Was going to shampoo the carpets and rearrange the living room...I just didn't...Wanted to sew a couple of things...Nope....
Hey, but I did go to the post office and to my suprise I had a package!! It was from SarahBeth, my awesome book swap buddy!  She sent me some Montana Hucklerberry Tea and some Chai Green Tea along with the book The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society and a cute little note! I got about 20 pages into the book, but had to set it down because this book needs my full attention...I just got too excited and wanted to read it like NOW. LOL  Got her a great book, I hope she loves and some "must haves" for reading! (Can't tell you what it is..She might be reading this ~wink~).

Ok, in all seriousness, I've been wanting to lose weight and just make healthier choices...Yeah, doesn't everyone, though?! My sister and I have decided to start our new way of life Nov. 1st...Yes, like this Sunday!  This is probably the best time of any meaning it's going to take extra dedication and dicipline to get through the holidays! Just what we need! If we can make it through Thanksgiving and Christmas making good choices in eating and physical activities, then we can do anything. We're trying to convince our childhood friend, Jake, to join us, but he's being a weirdo (love ya)...We'll get him in on it...Anyway, we're going to blog our progress, using our blogs, Facebook & Myspace to log our progress, revelations and tribulations.  I'm serious, I've been saying I'm gonna do this every single day since I had the twins, but always tell myself "I'll just do it tomorrow", I dont know if I'm afraid or what....Anyone got any advice before we make the big plunge?  Let me quit going on...Maybe if I publish this post, the actual public announcement of wanting to make this change will motivate me to actually do it...I'm not saying my husband and kids aren't motivation enough, but I don't know, ya know?
I can do this...Oh, did I mention that Twinkies are my best friends? I can do this.
So, yeah, I did get some sewing done this week....See my cool tablerunner?
Talk to ya soon!
xoxo Niki

Sunday, October 18, 2009

On A Sunday Afternoon

It was a pretty productive day today considering I woke up late and then took an early nap! :o)  But, I got these two bags done today. The one with green is for my little sister who's birthday day is this week and the other will probably go to my realtor. She just had a baby, so I think she'll like it!  I designed them myself. I can do so much better when I sew on my own rather than follow a pattern. I can pretty much look at a picture and then recreate it. I guess I'm cool like that! (wink)
So, I'm getting addicted swaps now. LOL I just recieved my book swap partner today and am joining in on the Secret Santa Swap. These are kinda fun!

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Swap - Meet

OOh! So I got my swap bag from my swap partner. Isn't it great?! I'm already even using it! Thanks, Erika!  OOh and you know what one of the most amazing things about working in a quilt shop, but not just any quilt shop...Stitchin' Heaven?  Not only is Deb a celebrity in the industry, but she knows other celebrities in the industry. LOL Today, Jamie Kalvestran owner of Scrap-Bags came by to see us! She was so neat and I just love the techniques she uses in her patterns. She also, taught us today how to make fabric beads. How cool, right...I'm gonna work on making some of those and come back and show you guys.

I don't think I've mentioned this before, but I'm hosting Stitchin' Heaven's Monster Mash Mystery on our blog on Halloween. Gonna be a lot of fun, with the mystery, but hourly coupons, giveaways & scavenger hunts! Please join me there.
I'm off to go tend to my farm on Facebook, now! LOL Priorites! :)

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Grab Bag

I got my swap bag finished and mailed yesterday....I just finished another of 6 Perse Anality Grab Bags for Stitchin' Heaven....These little bags are kinda like mini hobo/sling bags, so neat, I thought they'd be perfect for my little trick or treaters...

Oh yes, and I finally got an armoir...I have always and forever wanted an armoir. I love bog furniture, well, a neighbor of my BFF (Trish) had one she was getting rid of for $70!! How great is that, right??!! So, I had talked to her back in August, and what's today? October, 6th!? Yeah.... I still don't know where it's going to go, but for now it's residing in the way of things LOL.

I receive e-news and have a login for and they have the greatest free downloadable projects. You should check them out, from bags to quilts to clothing...Good stuff...Check it out and then let me know what you think. They also, have a quarterly challenge, I participated in the 1 challenge, but my partner left me so I was solo....This last one is a quilt, go check it out, I think there's still time to participate.

I find myself writing these entries late at night....And apologize, but I promise these posts will get better!


Sunday, October 4, 2009

It's About Time

Well, I am finally complete! Well, my Bag for the swap is complete, at least. I made this for my swap partner, really hope she likes it... Was easy to do, although, I made about 3 bags before I decided this was going to be the final...I need to quit being so critical of myself, and slow down, too! That's why I have trouble quilting, I think...I want to hurry and see the end result!
This little bag (below) I used charms squares and out a chain for the handle it was also one of the runner's up in choosing for the swap. :)

Do any of you visit Craftster? That site is so addicting! If you're wondering how to make something or learn how to do something, this is the place, with tons of links, tutorials and photos! I learned how to put in a zipper from this site! Check it out!

I can't believe it's October, already...I just love the Fall & Halloween, don't you?? Hey do you have plans for Halloween Day? Stitchin' Heaven is hosting an in store and online mystery sew along! Check out their blog for all the details or check out the website. I will be there hosting the online event so make sure you stop by and say hi and share your Monster Mash pics. There's going to be games and giveaways along with the mystery quilt! Hope to see ya there!

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

It's ME!

Hiya! Well, I never thought I could make enough time in my day to blog for myself aside from work and everything else...Maybe I'm scerrrred. But, what the heck!? I'm in for the challenge....I figure since I make time for Facebook & Myspace that I can make time for a "me" blog.
I'll use this space now for my projects and "stuff" that people may care reading about.

For those of you know me, show me some luvin' and those who don't.....well, you can show me some too!

I <3 Ellen Medlock , Amy Butler & Stitchin' Heaven! If you don't know, you better ask somebody! LOL My first Quilt Market in Houston last year I got to meet Ellen & Amy in person! I first emailed Ellen like an obsessed fan, lol she is totally awesome and feel very priveledged to know her! I just made this cute little bag today, it's Ellen's Interchangeable3 bag! Cool, right?, guess we'll see what tomorrow brings..

Talk to ya then!